Skip to content
Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye

Canon RF Autofocus

Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye

Focal length
3.9 mm
Aperture
f/3.5
Weight
290 g
Filter diameter
30.5 mm
Min. focus distance
20 cm
Length
54.6 mm

At a Glance

The dual fisheye for Canon RF on APS-C has a 3.9 mm focal length, equivalent to 6 mm on full frame. By design it gives a very wide view in which straight lines curve toward the edges. The aperture is f/3.5. A control ring and a rear filter holder are included. It suits creative work and action.

Good for

  • Creative
  • Action

Worth knowing

  • APS-C image circle: on full-frame cameras only usable in crop mode, at reduced resolution.
  • Fisheye projection: straight lines away from the center are rendered curved.

Derived from the manufacturer data, not from our own tests. How we check

Technical Specifications

Min. focal length
3.9 mm
Max. focal length
3.9 mm
Max. aperture (min. zoom)
f/3.5
Max. aperture (max. zoom)
f/3.5
Min. aperture
f/16
Elements
11
Groups
8
Weight
290 g (0.64 lb)
Filter diameter
30.5 mm
Min. focus distance
20 cm (7.87 in)
Max. magnification
1:33.3 (0.03×)
Length
54.6 mm (2.15 in)
Diameter
112.1 mm (4.41 in)
Released
June 2024

Manufacturer data: canon-europe.com

Last checked: October 13, 2026 (against the manufacturer data) · How we check

Simulate depth of field and angle of view

Compare with other lenses

Which cameras does the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye fit?

The Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye is designed for APS-C sensors. On APS-C Canon RF cameras its field of view equals 6 mm in full-frame terms. Full-frame bodies use it in APS-C (crop) mode, recording only part of the sensor and fewer megapixels.

Canon RF cameras

Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye compared

Key specs side by side with the most similar Canon RF lenses.

LensCanon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual FisheyeVenus Laowa 4mm F2.8 FisheyeVenus Laowa 4.5-10mm F2.8 CF Zoom Fisheye
Focal length3.9 mm4 mm4.5-10 mm
Max. aperturef/3.5f/2.8f/2.8
Weight290 g135 g–
Filter diameter30.5 mm––
Min. focus distance20 cm8 cm10 cm
Length54.6 mm25.5 mm–
Autofocusyesnono
Image stabilizationnonono
Open these lenses in the comparison and add more

Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye: FAQ

Does the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye have autofocus?

Yes, the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye has autofocus.

Does the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye have image stabilization?

No, the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye has no stabilization of its own. On cameras with in-body image stabilization (IBIS) the image is still stabilized.

How much does the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye weigh?

The Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye weighs 290 g. It is 54.6 mm long with a diameter of 112.1 mm.

What filter size does the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye use?

The Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye takes 30.5 mm screw-in filters.

How close can the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye focus?

The minimum focus distance of the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye is 20 cm, measured from the sensor plane.

Is the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye a full-frame lens?

No, the Canon RF-S 3.9mm F3.5 STM Dual Fisheye is an APS-C lens. On APS-C cameras its field of view equals 6 mm in full-frame terms.

Mastodon