Skip to content
Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro

Canon EF

Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro

Focal length
135 mm
Aperture
f/4
Weight
1110 g
Filter diameter
82 mm
Min. focus distance
48.6 cm
Length
139.1 mm

At a Glance

This tilt-shift telephoto prime for full-frame Canon EF offers 135 mm at f/4. Tilting and shifting give control over perspective and the plane of focus. It focuses manually and reaches 1:2 (0.5x) at a 48.6 cm minimum focus distance. It suits architecture, product, landscape and macro work.

Good for

  • Architecture
  • Product
  • Landscape
  • Macro

Worth knowing

  • Manual focus; tilt and shift are set by hand.

Derived from the manufacturer data, not from our own tests. How we check

Technical Specifications

Min. focal length
135 mm
Max. focal length
135 mm
Max. aperture (min. zoom)
f/4
Max. aperture (max. zoom)
f/4
Min. aperture
f/45
Elements
11
Groups
7
Weight
1,110 g (2.45 lb)
Filter diameter
82 mm
Min. focus distance
48.6 cm (19.13 in)
Max. magnification
1:2 (0.5×)
Length
139.1 mm (5.48 in)
Diameter
88.5 mm (3.48 in)

Manufacturer data: canon-europe.com, support.usa.canon.com

Last checked: October 13, 2026 (against the manufacturer data) · How we check

Simulate depth of field and angle of view

Compare with other lenses

Which cameras does the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro fit?

The Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro is a full-frame lens for Canon EF cameras. On full-frame bodies it uses the whole sensor; on APS-C Canon EF cameras its field of view equals 216 mm in full-frame terms.

Canon EF cameras

With the Canon Mount Adapter EF-EOS R the lens can also be used on Canon RF cameras.

With the Canon Mount Adapter EF-EOS M the lens can also be used on Canon EF-M cameras.

Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro compared

Key specs side by side with the most similar Canon EF lenses.

LensCanon TS-E 135mm F4L MacroMitakon Zhongyi Creator 135mm f/2.5Hartblei Superrotator Macro 120mm F4 TSSamyang / Rokinon 135mm F2.0 ED UMC
Focal length135 mm135 mm120 mm135 mm
Max. aperturef/4f/2.5f/4f/2
Weight1,110 g845 g935 g830 g
Filter diameter82 mm67 mm72 mm77 mm
Min. focus distance48.6 cm100 cm75 cm80 cm
Length139.1 mm137 mm106 mm122.1 mm
Autofocusnononono
Image stabilizationnononono
Open these lenses in the comparison and add more

Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro: FAQ

Does the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro have autofocus?

No, the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro has no autofocus; you focus it manually.

Does the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro have image stabilization?

No, the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro has no stabilization of its own. On cameras with in-body image stabilization (IBIS) the image is still stabilized.

How much does the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro weigh?

The Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro weighs 1,110 g. It is 139.1 mm long with a diameter of 88.5 mm.

What filter size does the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro use?

The Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro takes 82 mm screw-in filters.

How close can the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro focus?

The minimum focus distance of the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro is 48.6 cm, measured from the sensor plane.

Is the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro a full-frame lens?

Yes, the Canon TS-E 135mm F4L Macro covers full frame. On APS-C cameras its field of view equals 216 mm in full-frame terms.

Mastodon