Skip to content
Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro

Fujifilm G

Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro

Focal length
35 mm
Aperture
f/2.8
Weight
1350 g
Filter diameter
77 mm
Min. focus distance
22.8 cm
Length
148.9 mm

Overview

The Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro is a manual focus tilt-shift lens for full frame mirrorless cameras that also covers medium format. Announced in November 2025, it is offered for Sony E, Nikon Z, Canon RF, Leica L and Fujifilm GFX. Laowa combines shift, tilt and half life size macro in one lens, aimed at architecture, product, landscape and close-up photographers who need control over perspective and the plane of focus.

Optical design

The lens has 14 elements in 12 groups and 15 aperture blades, with an aperture range of f/2.8 to f/22 and an 87.5 degree angle of view. Laowa states that it uses a Zero-D optical design with APO elements for low distortion and good colour correction, and that the front element carries a Frog-Eye coating to repel water and dirt. The maximum magnification is 0.5x at a minimum focus distance of 22.8 cm.

Focusing and handling

Focusing is manual. The tilt range is plus or minus 10 degrees on all systems, and the shift range is plus or minus 12 mm on full frame and plus or minus 8 mm on the medium format GFX version. Laowa lists a 360 degree rotation of the tilt-shift mechanism with click stops every 15 degrees, so the movements can be aligned to any orientation. The product page also notes that the L mount version is marked with an asterisk for limited compatibility, so it is worth checking the camera list before buying.

Build and size

The lens measures about 148.9 mm in length with a diameter of 104.9 mm and weighs 1,350 g without caps. It has a built in 77 mm filter thread, and an integrated Arca-Swiss compatible lens support allows quick tripod mounting.

Where it fits

Laowa already lists the Venus Laowa 55mm F/2.8 TILT 1x Macro and the Venus Laowa 100mm f/2.8 Tilt-Shift 1x Macro, which reach 1:1 but use different focal lengths. For wide perspective control with a similar 35 mm class view, the Canon TS-E 24mm f/3.5L II, the Nikon PC-E Nikkor 24mm f/3.5D ED and the Nikon PC-E Nikkor 45mm f/2.8D ED are DSLR options from the database, and the Fujifilm GF 110mm F5.6 T/S Macro serves medium format.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Tilt and shift plus 0.5x macro in one lens
  • Fast f/2.8 aperture for a tilt-shift
  • Covers medium format with a reduced shift of 8 mm
  • 360 degree rotation with click stops every 15 degrees
  • Built in 77 mm filter thread and Arca-Swiss lens support

Cons

  • Heavy at 1,350 g and large at 148.9 mm long
  • Manual focus only
  • Magnification stops at 0.5x
  • L mount version has a compatibility note
  • Shift is reduced to 8 mm on GFX

Verdict

The Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro suits photographers who want movements and close focus in one lens and accept the weight. Its specification list is broad, but the tilt-shift mechanism and size make it a deliberate, tripod based tool.

Technical Specifications

min focal length
35 mm
max focal length
35 mm
max f (min zoom)
f/2.8
max f (max zoom)
f/2.8
min. aperture
f/22
Elements
14
Groups
12
Weight
1,350 g (2.98 lb)
Filter diameter
77 mm
min focus distance
22.8 cm (8.98 in)
Length
148.9 mm (5.86 in)
Diameter
104.9 mm (4.13 in)

Simulate depth of field and angle of view

Which cameras does the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro fit?

The Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro fits all Fujifilm GFX cameras. There its field of view equals 28 mm in full-frame terms (crop factor 0.79).

Fujifilm GFX cameras

Medium format:
Fujifilm GFX ETERNA 55, Fujifilm GFX100S II, Fujifilm GFX100 II, Fujifilm GFX50S II, Fujifilm GFX100S, Fujifilm GFX100, Fujifilm GFX50R, Fujifilm GFX50S

Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro compared

Key specs side by side with the most similar Fujifilm GFX lenses.

LensVenus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X MacroMitakon Zhongyi Pittura 30mm f/2.4Fujifilm GF 30mm F3.5 R WRFujifilm GF 30mm F5.6 T/S
Focal length35 mm30 mm30 mm30 mm
Max. aperturef/2.8f/2.4f/3.5f/5.6
Weight1,350 g550 g508 g1,340 g
Filter diameter77 mm58 mm58 mm105 mm
Min. focus distance22.8 cm20 cm32 cm30 cm
Length148.9 mm80 mm99 mm139 mm
Autofocusnonoyesno
Image stabilizationnononono

This lens is also available for

Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro: FAQ

Does the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro have autofocus?

No, the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro has no autofocus; you focus it manually.

Does the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro have image stabilization?

No, the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro has no stabilization of its own. On cameras with in-body image stabilization (IBIS) the image is still stabilized.

How much does the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro weigh?

The Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro weighs 1,350 g. It is 148.9 mm long with a diameter of 104.9 mm.

What filter size does the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro use?

The Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro takes 77 mm screw-in filters.

How close can the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro focus?

The minimum focus distance of the Venus Laowa 35mm F2.8 Zero-D Tilt-Shift 0.5X Macro is 22.8 cm, measured from the sensor plane.

Mastodon