Skip to content
Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art

Leica L-Mount Autofocus

Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art

Focal length
135 mm
Aperture
f/1.8
Weight
1220 g
Filter diameter
82 mm
Min. focus distance
87.5 cm
Length
138.9 mm

At a Glance

This 135 mm telephoto prime for full-frame L-mount has an f/1.8 maximum aperture. That means a shallow depth of field and shorter shutter times in dim light. It offers weather sealing, full-time manual focus and a water and oil repellent front coating. The weight is 1.22 kg. It suits portraits, sports and events.

Good for

  • Portraits
  • Sports
  • Events

Derived from the manufacturer data, not from our own tests. How we check

Technical Specifications

Min. focal length
135 mm
Max. focal length
135 mm
Max. aperture (min. zoom)
f/1.8
Max. aperture (max. zoom)
f/1.8
Min. aperture
f/16
Elements
13
Groups
10
Weight
1,220 g (2.69 lb)
Filter diameter
82 mm
Min. focus distance
87.5 cm (34.45 in)
Max. magnification
1:5 (0.2×)
Length
138.9 mm (5.47 in)
Diameter
91.4 mm (3.6 in)

Manufacturer data: sigma-global.com, sigmaphoto.com

Last checked: October 13, 2026 (against the manufacturer data) · How we check

Simulate depth of field and angle of view

Compare with other lenses

Which cameras does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art fit?

The Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art is a full-frame lens for L-Mount cameras. On full-frame bodies it uses the whole sensor; on APS-C L-Mount cameras its field of view equals 203 mm in full-frame terms.

L-Mount cameras

Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art compared

Key specs side by side with the most similar L-Mount lenses.

LensSigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art7Artisans AF 135mm F1.8Sigma 135mm F1.4 DG ArtMitakon Zhongyi Creator 135mm f/2.5
Focal length135 mm135 mm135 mm135 mm
Max. aperturef/1.8f/1.8f/1.4f/2.5
Weight1,220 g–1,430 g845 g
Filter diameter82 mm82 mm105 mm67 mm
Min. focus distance87.5 cm68 cm110 cm100 cm
Length138.9 mm130 mm135.5 mm137 mm
Autofocusyesyesyesno
Image stabilizationnononono
Open these lenses in the comparison and add more

This lens is also available for

Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art: FAQ

Does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art have autofocus?

Yes, the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art has autofocus.

Does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art have image stabilization?

No, the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art has no stabilization of its own. On cameras with in-body image stabilization (IBIS) the image is still stabilized.

How much does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art weigh?

The Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art weighs 1,220 g. It is 138.9 mm long with a diameter of 91.4 mm.

What filter size does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art use?

The Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art takes 82 mm screw-in filters.

How close can the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art focus?

The minimum focus distance of the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art is 87.5 cm, measured from the sensor plane.

Is the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art a full-frame lens?

Yes, the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art covers full frame. On APS-C cameras its field of view equals 203 mm in full-frame terms.

Mastodon