Skip to content
Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art

Sony E Autofocus

Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art

Focal length
135 mm
Aperture
f/1.8
Weight
1200 g
Filter diameter
82 mm
Min. focus distance
87.5 cm
Length
140.9 mm

At a Glance

Built for full-frame Sony E-mount, this 135 mm f/1.8 telephoto prime has a wide aperture. It gives a shallow depth of field and shorter shutter times in low light. It is weather sealed, has a water and oil repellent front coating and allows full-time manual focus. It weighs 1.2 kg. It suits portraits, sports and events.

Good for

  • Portraits
  • Sports
  • Events

Derived from the manufacturer data, not from our own tests. How we check

Technical Specifications

Min. focal length
135 mm
Max. focal length
135 mm
Max. aperture (min. zoom)
f/1.8
Max. aperture (max. zoom)
f/1.8
Min. aperture
f/16
Elements
13
Groups
10
Weight
1,200 g (2.65 lb)
Filter diameter
82 mm
Min. focus distance
87.5 cm (34.45 in)
Max. magnification
1:5 (0.2×)
Length
140.9 mm (5.55 in)
Diameter
91.4 mm (3.6 in)

Manufacturer data: sigma-global.com, sigmaphoto.com

Last checked: October 13, 2026 (against the manufacturer data) · How we check

Simulate depth of field and angle of view

Compare with other lenses

Which cameras does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art fit?

The Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art is a full-frame lens for Sony E-Mount cameras. On full-frame bodies it uses the whole sensor; on APS-C Sony E-Mount cameras its field of view equals 203 mm in full-frame terms.

Sony E-Mount cameras

Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art compared

Key specs side by side with the most similar Sony E-Mount lenses.

LensSigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM ArtSony FE 135mm F1.8 GMViltrox AF 135mm F1.8 Lab7Artisans AF 135mm F1.8
Focal length135 mm135 mm135 mm135 mm
Max. aperturef/1.8f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Weight1,200 g950 g1,235 g1,014 g
Filter diameter82 mm82 mm82 mm82 mm
Min. focus distance87.5 cm70 cm72 cm68 cm
Length140.9 mm127 mm145.7 mm130 mm
Autofocusyesyesyesyes
Image stabilizationnononono
Open these lenses in the comparison and add more

This lens is also available for

Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art: FAQ

Does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art have autofocus?

Yes, the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art has autofocus.

Does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art have image stabilization?

No, the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art has no stabilization of its own. On cameras with in-body image stabilization (IBIS) the image is still stabilized.

How much does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art weigh?

The Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art weighs 1,200 g. It is 140.9 mm long with a diameter of 91.4 mm.

What filter size does the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art use?

The Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art takes 82 mm screw-in filters.

How close can the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art focus?

The minimum focus distance of the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art is 87.5 cm, measured from the sensor plane.

Is the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art a full-frame lens?

Yes, the Sigma 135mm F1.8 DG HSM Art covers full frame. On APS-C cameras its field of view equals 203 mm in full-frame terms.

Mastodon