Skip to content
NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR

Nikon F (DX/FX) Autofocus OIS

NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR

Focal length
180–400 mm
Aperture
f/4
Weight
3500 g
Filter diameter
40.5 mm
Min. focus distance
200 cm
Length
362.5 mm

At a Glance

This telephoto zoom spans 180-400 mm on Nikon F-Mount for full frame and holds f/4 across the whole range. A built-in 1.4x teleconverter can be switched in, and it also has an optical stabilizer and weather sealing. At 3.5 kg it is heavy, yet it reaches a magnification of 1:4. It points toward sports and wildlife photography.

Good for

  • Sports
  • Wildlife
  • Landscape

Worth knowing

  • At 3.5 kg it is heavy: a monopod or tripod helps for longer sessions.

Derived from the manufacturer data, not from our own tests. How we check

Technical Specifications

Min. focal length
180 mm
Max. focal length
400 mm
Max. aperture (min. zoom)
f/4
Max. aperture (max. zoom)
f/4
Min. aperture
f/32
Elements
27
Groups
19
Weight
3,500 g (7.72 lb)
Filter diameter
40.5 mm
Min. focus distance
200 cm (entire zoom range)
Max. magnification
1:4 (0.25×)
Length
362.5 mm (14.27 in)
Diameter
128 mm (5.04 in)
Announced
January 2018

Manufacturer data: imaging.nikon.com, nikon.com

Last checked: October 13, 2026 (against the manufacturer data) · How we check

Simulate depth of field and angle of view

Compare with other lenses

Which cameras does the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR fit?

The NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR is a full-frame lens for Nikon F-Mount cameras. On full-frame bodies it uses the whole sensor; on APS-C Nikon F-Mount cameras its field of view equals 270-600 mm in full-frame terms.

Nikon F-Mount cameras

With the Nikon FTZ II / FTZ the lens can also be used on Nikon Z (DX/FX) cameras.

NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR compared

Key specs side by side with the most similar Nikon F-Mount lenses.

LensNIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VRNikon AF-S Nikkor 200-400mm f/4G ED VR IINikon AF-S Nikkor 200-400mm f/4G ED-IF VRTamron SP AF 200-500mm F/5-6.3 Di LD (IF)
Focal length180-400 mm200-400 mm200-400 mm200-500 mm
Max. aperturef/4f/4f/4f/5-6.3
Weight3,500 g3,360 g3,275 g1,226 g
Filter diameter40.5 mm52 mm52 mm86 mm
Min. focus distance200 cm195 cm200 cm250 cm
Length362.5 mm365 mm365 mm224.5 mm
Autofocusyesyesyesyes
Image stabilizationyesyesyesno
Open these lenses in the comparison and add more

NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR: FAQ

Does the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR have autofocus?

Yes, the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR has autofocus.

Does the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR have image stabilization?

Yes, the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR has optical image stabilization.

How much does the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR weigh?

The NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR weighs 3,500 g. It is 362.5 mm long with a diameter of 128 mm.

What filter size does the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR use?

The NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR takes 40.5 mm screw-in filters.

How close can the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR focus?

The minimum focus distance of the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR is 200 cm, measured from the sensor plane.

Is the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR a full-frame lens?

Yes, the NIKKOR 180-400mm F/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR covers full frame. On APS-C cameras its field of view equals 270-600 mm in full-frame terms.

Mastodon