Skip to content
Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art

Sony E Autofocus

Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art

Focal length
15 mm
Aperture
f/1.4
Weight
1360 g
Filter diameter
–
Min. focus distance
38.5 cm
Length
159.9 mm

At a Glance

On Sony E-Mount and full frame, this fisheye offers 15 mm and an f/1.4 maximum aperture. Straight lines curve toward the frame edge, and the field of view is very wide. A linear focus motor, aperture ring and weather sealing are included. At 1.36 kg the lens is heavy. It suits creative and action photography and focuses from 38.5 cm.

Good for

  • Creative
  • Action

Worth knowing

  • Fisheye projection: straight lines away from the center are rendered curved.
  • At 1.4 kg it is heavy: a monopod or tripod helps for longer sessions.

Derived from the manufacturer data, not from our own tests. How we check

Technical Specifications

Min. focal length
15 mm
Max. focal length
15 mm
Max. aperture (min. zoom)
f/1.4
Max. aperture (max. zoom)
f/1.4
Min. aperture
f/16
Elements
21
Groups
15
Weight
1,360 g (3 lb)
Filter diameter
–
Min. focus distance
38.5 cm (15.16 in)
Max. magnification
1:16 (0.06Γ—)
Length
159.9 mm (6.3 in)
Diameter
104 mm (4.09 in)
Released
March 2024

Manufacturer data: sigma-global.com

Last checked: October 13, 2026 (against the manufacturer data) Β· How we check

Simulate depth of field and angle of view

Compare with other lenses

Which cameras does the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art fit?

The Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art is a full-frame lens for Sony E-Mount cameras. On full-frame bodies it uses the whole sensor; on APS-C Sony E-Mount cameras its field of view equals 23 mm in full-frame terms.

Sony E-Mount cameras

Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art compared

Key specs side by side with the most similar Sony E-Mount lenses.

LensSigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN ArtSigma 14mm F1.4 DG DNViltrox AF 16mm F1.8Sony FE 16mm F1.8 G
Focal length15 mm14 mm16 mm16 mm
Max. aperturef/1.4f/1.4f/1.8f/1.8
Weight1,360 g1,160 g550 g304 g
Filter diameter––77 mm67 mm
Min. focus distance38.5 cm30 cm27 cm15 cm
Length159.9 mm151.9 mm103 mm75 mm
Autofocusyesyesyesyes
Image stabilizationnononono
Open these lenses in the comparison and add more

This lens is also available for

Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art: FAQ

Does the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art have autofocus?

Yes, the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art has autofocus.

Does the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art have image stabilization?

No, the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art has no stabilization of its own. On cameras with in-body image stabilization (IBIS) the image is still stabilized.

How much does the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art weigh?

The Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art weighs 1,360 g. It is 159.9 mm long with a diameter of 104 mm.

How close can the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art focus?

The minimum focus distance of the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art is 38.5 cm, measured from the sensor plane.

Is the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art a full-frame lens?

Yes, the Sigma 15mm F1.4 DG DN Art covers full frame. On APS-C cameras its field of view equals 23 mm in full-frame terms.

Mastodon